Com. v. McLoughlin, M. ( 2023 )
[…] sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence
    is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c) and
    (d). Subsection 9781(c) provides:
    The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
    the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within
    the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
    erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the
    sentencing guidelines but the case involves
    circumstances where the application of the guidelines
    would be clearly unreasonable; or
    -5-
    J-S40010-23
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing   guidelines and  the  sentence   is
    unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the
    sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
    In reviewing the record, we consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation [(PSI)].
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1253 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation
    omitted).
    “When imposing a sentence, the sentencing court must consider the
    factors set out in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b), [including] the protection of the public,