French, K. v. Patkowska, A. ( 2023 )
[…] to call two additional witnesses, Ms. Windak and Ms. Green, following Mother’s
    testimony, the trial court recognized that Mother had not been able to call an
    equal number of witnesses as Father but informed Mother that her case was
    “done” and that “trial is over.” Id. at 269-71.
    In its May 15, 2023 order, the trial court granted Father’s custody claim
    and awarded Father shared legal and physical custody of Child.          Order,
    5/15/23.    The trial court issued an accompanying opinion in which it
    thoroughly addressed the sixteen custody factors set forth in Section 5328(a)
    of the Child Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). As relevant here, the court
    found that factor 2 concerning the present or past abuse perpetrated by a
    party was neutral. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a)(2) (“The present and past abuse
    committed by a party or member of the party’s household, whether there is a
    continued risk of harm to the child or an abused party and which party can
    better provide adequate physical safeguards and supervision of the child.”).
    -6-
    J-A25031-23
    The court recited the various allegations of abuse in the PFA and ICC
    proceedings, the testimony as to the alleged abuse by Mother and Father, and
    the testimony by Mother’s two therapists as to the fact that she may have
    PTSD from the abuse.