Com. v. Frisch, T. ( 2023 )
[…] because of Appellant’s contemporaneous DUI conviction pursuant to 204
    Pa.Code 303.15. Nevertheless, Appellant insists that under 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3732(b) and 3732.1(b), DUI is not listed as an offense for which the
    Sentencing Commission is permitted to impose a sentencing enhancement
    -6-
    J-S07034-23
    when that offense is committed in the same criminal incident as homicide by
    vehicle or aggravated assault by vehicle.3 As such, Appellant contends that
    ____________________________________________
    3 See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732, which defines the offense of homicide by vehicle,
    and provides in relevant part:
    (b) Sentencing.─
    (1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a
    person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) may be
    sentenced to an additional term not to exceed five years’
    confinement if at trial the prosecution proves beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the offense occurred in an active
    work zone.
    (1.1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, a
    person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) who is
    also convicted of a violation of section 1501 (relating to
    drivers required to be licensed), 1543 (relating to driving
    while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), 3316
    (relating to prohibiting text-based communications),
    3325 (relating to duty of driver on approach of
    emergency vehicle) or 3327 (relating to duty of driver in
    emergency response areas and in relation to disabled
    vehicles) may be sentenced to an additional term not to
    exceed five years’ confinement.
    (2) The prosecution must indicate intent to proceed
    under this section in the indictment or information which
    commences the prosecution.
    (3) The Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing,
    pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154 (relating to adoption of
    guidelines for sentencing), shall provide for a sentencing
    enhancement for an offense under this section when the
    violation occurred in an active work zone or the individual
    was also convicted of a violation of section 1501, 1543,
    3316, 3325 or 3327.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732(b).
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -7-
    J-S07034-23
    the Sentencing Commission exceeded its limited authority by including a DUI