Thus, the trial court did not err in dismissing the Johnsons’ product liability claims against Anderson. IV. The Johnsons’ third and final issue on appeal is that the trial court erred in finding that claim of breach of implied warranty of merchantability was barred by the statute of limitations. “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(a). The applicable statute of limitations is clear that a “cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(b). With respect to a breach of warranty claim, the action accrues “when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance[,] the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, the construction of the Johnsons’ home was completed in 2004, at which time a certificate of occupancy was issued and the first purchasers received ownership.