Elliott Greenleaf v. DeMarco, R. ( 2023 )
[…] would leave EG in 2016; (8) whether a duty existed for Appellant to compel
    EG’s clients to pay EG after Appellant went to work for another firm; (9)
    whether EG’s alleged damages were caused by persons other than Appellant;
    (10) whether EG must honor the terms of its retainer agreement with Z.G.
    regarding what it is owed after it was terminated; and (11) what quantum
    meruit amount, if any, EG is entitled based on the time expended on Z.G.’s
    case. Appellant’s Brief at 36-37.
    - 13 -
    J-A14017-23
    Section 6 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7539(b), and
    Pa.R.C.P. 1601(b), he claims that he was entitled to a jury trial.
    Section 7539(b) of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that “[w]hen
    a proceeding under [the Act] involves the determination of an issue of fact,
    such issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact
    are tried and determined in other civil actions[.]”       42 Pa.C.S. § 7539(b)
    (emphasis added).
    With respect to jury trials in declaratory judgment actions, Pa.R.C.P.
    1601(b) states: “[i]f the right to trial by jury of disputed issues of fact exists
    in such an action, it shall be deemed waived unless demanded in the time and