Com. v. Ritchie, R. ( 2023 )
[…] house arrest with electronic monitoring or work release. Following a hearing,
    the trial court granted the reconsideration motion insofar as it “granted work
    release privileges” to Appellant. Sentencing Order, 8/15/22. Appellant timely
    appealed.
    ____________________________________________
    1 The trial was conducted in Appellant’s absence. He failed to appear for the
    proceeding. See N.T., Trial, 7/20/22, at (“And I’m not going to continue it
    either. [Appellant] knew to be here and counsel talked to him at 5:00.” He’s
    got to be here.”).
    2 Section 6503, relating to subsequent convictions of certain offenses,
    provides in pertinent part:
    A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section
    1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000
    and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more
    than six months.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1) (emphasis added).
    -3-
    J-S22019-23
    The trial court directed Appellant to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) statement
    of errors complained of on appeal. Instead of the court-ordered Rule 1925(b)