Com. v. Williams, M. ( 2023 )
[…] entered into an agreement to commit or aid in an unlawful act with another
    person or persons; 2) with a shared criminal intent; and 3) an overt act was
    done in furtherance of the conspiracy.” 
    Id.
     (citation and original quotation
    marks omitted).
    The essence of a criminal conspiracy is the common understanding
    that a particular criminal objective is to be accomplished. Mere
    ____________________________________________
    (2) his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his
    complicity.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c). “When causing a particular result is an element of an
    offense, an accomplice in the conduct causing such result is an accomplice in
    the commission of that offense, if he acts with the kind of culpability, if any,
    with respect to that result that is sufficient for the commission of the offense.”
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(d). “Accomplice liability may be established wholly by
    circumstantial evidence. Only the least degree of concert or collusion in the
    commission of the offense is sufficient to sustain a finding of responsibility as
    an accomplice.