Com. v. Williams, M. ( 2023 )
[…] On September 26, 2022, [Appellant] filed a motion to reconsider
    and modify sentence, which the [trial] court denied on October
    11, 2022.
    ____________________________________________
    Appellant was also convicted of, and sentenced for, criminal attempt to
    commit burglary of an overnight accommodation with a person present. 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).      On September 15, 2022, the trial court vacated
    Appellant’s conviction of, and sentence imposed for, criminal attempt to
    commit burglary “as [this offense was] inconsistent with 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 906,
    in light of the conviction and sentence for conspiracy to commit robbery[.]”
    Trial Court Order, 9/15/22; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (stating, “[a] person
    may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal
    attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to
    commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime”).
    -2-
    J-S17029-23
    Trial Court Opinion, 2/9/23, at 1 (footnote and extraneous capitalization
    omitted). This appeal followed.2
    Appellant raises the following issue for our review:
    Did the Commonwealth present insufficient evidence to sustain