Com. v. Williams, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellate Procedure 1925.
    -3-
    J-S17029-23
    credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced,
    is free to believe all, part[,] or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Reed, 
    216 A.3d 1114
    , 1119 (Pa. Super. 2019).
    “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree,
    commonly known as felony murder in Pennsylvania, when the homicide is
    committed while [a] defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice
    in the perpetration of a felony.”              18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b); see also
    Commonwealth v. Mitchell, 
    135 A.3d 1097
    , 1101 (Pa. Super. 2016), appeal
    denied, 
    135 A.3d 1097
     (Pa. 2016).              The Crimes Code defines the term
    “perpetration of a felony” as “[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in or
    being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight
    after committing, or attempting to commit robbery, rape, or deviate sexual
    intercourse by force or threat of force, arson, burglary or kidnapping.”3 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(d).
    ____________________________________________
    3  As we shall detail more fully below, Appellant’s direct involvement in the
    killing and robbery of the victim does not implicate a theory of accomplice
    liability.