Com. v. Norris, R. ( 2023 )
[…] beyond the statutory limits for the [convicted] crimes based upon a lower
    standard [which] deprive[d the trial] court[] of a proper consideration of
    [A]ppellant’s rehabilitative needs pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9721(b).” Id.
    at 18-19.
    “Interpret[ing] Section 9714 of the Sentencing Code, [] presents the
    Court with a question of law. As such, our standard of review is de novo, and
    our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Griffin, 
    207 A.3d 827
    ,
    830 (Pa. 2019) (citation omitted). Section 9714 provides, in pertinent part:
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
    current offense previously been convicted of two or more such
    crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the
    person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25
    years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Proof that the offender
    received notice of or otherwise knew or should have known of the
    -8-
    J-S17026-23
    penalties under this paragraph shall not be required. Upon
    conviction for a third or subsequent crime of violence the court
    may, if it determines that 25 years of total confinement is
    insufficient to protect the public safety, sentence the offender to
    life imprisonment without parole.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(2).
    We have previously recognized:
    In Alleyne [v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
    , 
    133 S.Ct. 2151 (2013)
    , the Supreme Court of the United States established that
    “[a]ny fact that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime is an