For example, a provision in a protection from abuse order which requires a Defendant to return items of personal property to a Plaintiff may be enforced by a Petition for Civil Contempt. See e.g. Gerace v. Gerace,
631 A.2d 1360(Pa. Super. l 993). The indirect criminal contempt action, however, is criminal in nature and seeks to punish violations of the protective order. Commonwealth v. Nelson,
690 A.2d 728(Pa. Super. 1997). Indirect criminal contempt for violation of protection from abuse orders or agreements is prescribed under 23 Pa. CS. § 6114 (a), which states the following: Karl v. Dominguez-Cifuentes 2015-080484 3321 EDA 2017 12/5/2017 Page 21 of 22 (a) General rule.-Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter, a foreign protection order or a court-approved consent agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law. 23 Pa. CS.§ 6 l 14(a) (Emphasis added). Where a PFA order is involved, an indirect criminal contempt charge is designed to seek punishment for violation of the protective order. Commonwealth v. Brumbaugh,
932 A.2d 108, 11 0 (Pa. Super. 2007).