Com. v. Brown, J. ( 2023 )
[…] In line with the aforementioned precedent,
    the trial court herein sentenced Appellant to a minimum term of 22 and
    one-half years’ imprisonment and a maximum term of life imprisonment.2
    Hence, we agree that any challenge to the legality of Appellant’s sentence is
    baseless.
    ____________________________________________
    2 The court also correctly noted that, had Appellant’s conviction occurred after
    2012, “the mandatory minimum sentence would have been at least [30] years
    to life.” Trial Court Opinion, 2/23/23, at 6; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(c)
    (explaining that, if a person is convicted of murder in the second degree after
    June 24, 2012 and is at least 15-years-old at the time of the offense, he or
    she “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment the minimum of which shall
    be at least 30 years to life”).
    -8-
    J-S31015-23
    We have independently considered the issues raised within counsel’s
    Anders brief and we have determined that the claims are frivolous.          In
    addition, after an independent review of the entire record, we see nothing that