Com. v. Geddes-Kelly, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Further, the evidence satisfied Section 5111’s element of “unlawful
    activity.” Geddes-Kelly unlawfully took other people’s credit card information
    to conduct these transactions, and it was done with the intent to promote the
    carrying on of the unlawful activities. Accordingly, this insufficiency claim fails.
    Corrupt Organizations and Conspiracy:
    The next issue presented is a claim that there was insufficient evidence
    to support Geddes-Kelly’s conviction for corrupt organizations and the related
    conspiracy conviction.
    Geddes-Kelly was convicted of violating section 911(b)(3), which
    provides:
    It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with
    any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in
    the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of
    racketeering activity.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(3). He was also convicted of violating section
    911(b)(4), which states that it is unlawful for a person to conspire to violate
    the corrupt organizations laws. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(4).
    The term “enterprise” is defined as “any individual, partnership,