Appellants’ Brief at 4-6 (unnecessary capitalization omitted). Before delving into the merits of Appellants’ issues, we must initially consider, sua sponte, whether Children were appointed legal counsel to represent their legal interests pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). Section 2313(a) provides that: (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other -6- J-A18005-23 proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child and the adopting parent or parents. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a). Our Supreme Court “has interpreted this section as requiring that the common pleas court appoint an attorney to represent the child’s legal interests, i.e., the child’s preferred outcome.” In re Adoption of K.M.G.,