Com. v. Isadore, T. ( 2023 )
[…] 607(A)).
    - 15 -
    J-S28021-23
    For the reasons expressed herein, we affirm Appellant’s convictions. We
    vacate in part Appellant’s judgment of sentence to the extent that the trial
    court ordered Appellant to pay a fine in the amount of $200.00 for his
    conviction under Section 1543(a). Furthermore, we are constrained to vacate
    in part Appellant’s judgment of sentence to the extent that the trial court
    sentenced Appellant to a term of incarceration of 45 to 90 days, as this
    sentence is illegal pursuant to Section 1543(b)(1)(i).12 Pursuant to Section
    1543(b)(1)(i), a trial court is required to sentence a defendant for a conviction
    thereunder “to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days
    nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 43(b)(1)(i). Because the trial court
    in the case sub judice imposed a minimum term of incarceration that was less
    than 60 days, Appellant’s sentence is illegal.
    Convictions affirmed.       Judgment of sentence affirmed, in part, and