Com. v. Isadore, T. ( 2023 )
[…] As
    such, Section 1501 requires an element (driving without a driver’s license) not
    included in the elements necessary to support a conviction under Section
    1543. Similarly, Section 1543 requires an element (driving without operating
    privileges) not included in the elements necessary to support a conviction
    under Section 1501.         Therefore, we discern no error in the trial court’s
    imposition of a separate sentence under Section 1501.
    In addressing Appellant’s claim that the trial court erred in imposing
    separate sentences for his convictions under Section 1543(a) and Section
    1543(b)(1)(i), we agree. A conviction under Section 1543(a) is “indisputably
    ____________________________________________
    10 Section 102 of the Vehicle Code defines “operating privilege” as “[t]he
    privilege to apply for and obtain a license to use as well as the privilege to use
    a vehicle on a highway as authorized in this title, but not a contract, property
    right[,] or civil right.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.
    - 13 -
    J-S28021-23
    a lesser included offense of [Section 1543(b)(1)(i)].” See Commonwealth
    v. Ball, 
    146 A.3d 755
    , 757 (Pa. 2016); see also Commonwealth v.
    Cunningham, 
    551 A.2d 288
    , 290 (Pa. Super. 1988), appeal denied, 
    562 A.2d 318