Com. v. Isadore, T. ( 2023 )
[…] this claim to be without merit. Section 1501 requires the Commonwealth to
    prove, inter alia, that Appellant operated his motor vehicle without a valid
    driver’s license.9 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501. To convict Appellant under Section
    1543(a), the Commonwealth was required to prove that Appellant operated
    his motor vehicle “after the commencement of a suspension, revocation[,] or
    cancellation of [his] operating privilege and before [his] operating privilege
    ____________________________________________
    9 Section 102 of the Vehicle Code defines “driver’s license” as “[a] license or
    permit to drive a motor vehicle issued under this title.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102.
    - 12 -
    J-S28021-23
    [was restored.]”10       75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) (emphasis added).          Section
    1543(b)(1)(i) required the Commonwealth to prove that Appellant operated
    his motor vehicle “at a time when [his] operating privilege [was] suspended