Com. v. Patterson, T. ( 2023 )
[…] Jacoby, 
    170 A.3d 1065
    , 1076 (Pa.
    2017) (citation omitted), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 
    139 S.Ct. 58 (2018)
    .
    A person will be found guilty of the crime of burglary if, “with the intent
    to commit a crime therein, the person … enters a building or occupied
    structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, that is adapted
    for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person
    -9-
    J-S33032-23
    is present and the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily
    injury crime therein[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(a)(1)(1).
    The crime of carrying a firearm without a license is codified in Section
    6106 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act and provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    [A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or
    any person who carries a firearm concealed on or
    about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed
    place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
    license under this chapter commits a felony of the
    third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).
    “[N]on-licensure is the essential element of the crime of carrying a
    firearm without a license, and … the Commonwealth has the burden of
    establishing this element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v.
    Woods, 
    638 A.2d 1013