Weatherholtz, K. v. McKelvey, D. ( 2023 )
[…] period of time.
    Based on the foregoing, we reverse the protective order. In light of our
    disposition, we decline to address Appellant’s remaining issues.
    Order reversed. Petition dismissed with prejudice.
    Judgment Entered.
    Benjamin D. Kohler, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 10/25/2023
    ____________________________________________
    3 To that end, we note that nothing in the PVSVIA indicates that its protections
    are meant to be applied retroactively to acts of sexual violence or intimidation
    committed prior to its enactment in 2015. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926 (“No statute
    shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended
    by the General Assembly.”).
    - 14 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 190 MDA 2023

Judges: Bowes, J.

Filed Date: 10/25/2023

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/25/2023