Com. v. Slowe, T. ( 2023 )
[…] probative results[.]” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(2) (emphases added). The
    test that was conducted on the handgun prior to trial revealed a DNA profile,
    just not Appellant’s profile. While Appellant requests additional DNA testing,
    in actuality, he simply wants the lab to conduct further investigation and
    comparisons to determine who the identified DNA matches. That is not the
    purpose of the amendment. There is no indication that the identified DNA
    profile is not accurate enough to match a suspect. Thus, Appellant cannot
    satisfy the preliminary requirements of Section 9543.1(a)(2).
    Second, even if Appellant were able to meet the statutory requirements
    of Subsection (a)(2), we would still conclude he failed to present a prima facie
    case demonstrating that “DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming
    exculpatory results, would establish [his] actual innocence of the offense for
    which [he] was convicted[.]” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(c)(3)(ii)(A). We arrive
    at this conclusion for two reasons: (1) this Court has already rejected this
    same argument in a prior appeal; and (2) the complete lack of Appellant’s