Com. v. Slowe, T. ( 2023 )
[…] if there is any basis to support it, even if we rely on different grounds to
    affirm.” Commonwealth v. Rowe, 
    293 A.3d 733
    , 739 (Pa. Super. 2023)
    (citation omitted). Upon our review, we conclude that Appellant is unable to
    demonstrate his eligibility for DNA testing under Section 9543.1.
    First, Appellant cannot satisfy the prerequisites of Subsection (a)(2).
    Here, the evidence was discovered prior to Appellant’s conviction, which
    occurred after January 1, 1995; thus, DNA testing was available.         See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(2).     In fact, DNA from the recovered handgun was
    - 17 -
    J-S25040-23
    submitted for testing and ─ significantly ─ Appellant’s DNA was not a match.11
    See N.T., 2/18/09(A), at 11. Moreover, Appellant cannot establish that his
    “counsel sought funds from the court to pay for testing because [he] was
    indigent and the court refused the request[.]” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)
    (emphasis added). Appellant’s own oral request for testing of the handgun
    during the plea hearing does not satisfy these requirements, particularly since
    the handgun had already been tested. See N.T., 2/18/09(A), at 9 (Appellant