Com. v. Slowe, T. ( 2023 )
[…] conviction DNA testing is considered under the rubric of the PCRA, it is “clearly
    separate and distinct from claims pursuant to other sections of the PCRA[,]”
    and not subject to the Section 9545 one-year time bar. Perry, 
    959 A.2d at 938
     (citations & quotation marks omitted).        See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9454(b).
    Rather, “DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a
    timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the applicant’s actual
    innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of
    justice.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(4).
    - 11 -
    J-S25040-23
    The postconviction DNA testing statute provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court
    of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
    motion to the sentencing court at any time for the
    performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence
    that is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in the judgment of conviction.
    (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to
    or after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be
    available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the
    evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s
    conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject
    to the DNA testing requested because the technology
    for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial
    or the applicant’s counsel did not seek testing at the
    time of the trial in a case where a verdict was
    rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the
    evidence was subject to the testing, but newer
    technology could provide substantially more accurate
    and substantially probative results, or the applicant’s
    counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the
    testing because his client was indigent and the court
    refused the request despite the client’s indigency.
    *    *    *
    (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of
    guilty to a crime of violence, as defined in section
    9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and
    subsequent offenses), or a confession given by an
    applicant concerning the offense for which the applicant was
    convicted, shall not prohibit the applicant from
    asserting actual innocence under subsection (c)(2) or
    the court from making a determination and ordering DNA
    testing under subsection (d)(2).
    *    *    *
    (c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under
    penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
    *   *   *
    (3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
    - 12 -
    J-S25040-23
    (i) identity of or the participation in the crime by