J-A18030-23
[…] To accomplish this goal, the federal government tied federal funding of foster care and adoption assistance to each state’s adoption of a plan regarding its foster care system. [See]
42 U.S.C. § 671(setting forth requirements of state plan “[i]n order for a State to be eligible for payments” for foster care and adoption assistance). The federal government required state plans to provide that “reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families,” absent certain exceptions.
Id.[at] § 671(a) (15)(B). Section 672 in turn provides, inter alia, that a state should “make foster care maintenance payments on behalf of each child” if “reasonable efforts of the type described in section 671(a)(15) of this title for a child have been made.” Id. § 672(a)(1), (2)(A)(ii). The federal payments to the states are likewise based upon the [s]ection 672 payments. Id.