Com. v. Raling, T. ( 2023 )
[…] recommended for parole. This court recognizes that a sentencing
    judge that has retained jurisdiction may grant parole under [75
    Pa.C.S.A.] § 3815 when an offender is eligible following the
    expiration of the offender’s mandatory minimum term of
    imprisonment.
    [Appellant] received the minimum sentence, was given
    credit for the same time credited to the case in Butler County and
    was upset when this court would not [grant his oral motion to]
    parole him forthwith at the time of sentencing. This court will not
    grant parole except upon written petition. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9776
    [(“No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition
    … filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted.” Id. §
    9776(b) (emphasis added)).] [Appellant] is thirty (30) years old
    and at the time of the two (2) pending [DUI] charges (both in
    Allegheny and Butler Counties), had nineteen (19) prior
    convictions for various drug and drug[-]related offenses[.