Com. v. King, D. ( 2022 )
[…] the individual; or
    (iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i) or (ii).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), (b), (d)(1)(ii), (d)(1)(iii).
    Appellant also challenges his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S. §
    4303(b), which states that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be
    equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps,
    rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with
    regulations of the department.” Additionally, Appellant attacks his conviction
    for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1311(b), which states: “Every registration card shall,
    -6-
    J-S25007-22
    at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the
    possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the
    vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer.”
    In explaining how the evidence was sufficient to prove these offenses,
    the court stated:
    Trooper Lenze testified, and the [c]ourt found the testimony
    credible, that [Appellant] admitted that he was the driver of the
    vehicle and that he was aware he had a rear light out.