Com. v. King, D. ( 2022 )
[…] movement of the vehicle.
    ***
    (d) Controlled substances.--An individual may not drive,
    operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
    vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
    (1) There is in the individual’s blood any amount of a:
    ***
    (ii) Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance, as
    defined in The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
    Cosmetic Act, which has not been medically prescribed for
    the individual; or
    (iii) metabolite of a substance under subparagraph (i) or (ii).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1), (b), (d)(1)(ii), (d)(1)(iii).
    Appellant also challenges his conviction for violating 75 Pa.C.S. §
    4303(b), which states that “[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be
    equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps,
    rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with
    regulations of the department.” Additionally, Appellant attacks his conviction
    for violating 75 Pa.C.S. § 1311(b), which states: “Every registration card shall,
    -6-
    J-S25007-22
    at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the