Com. v. Ford, C. ( 2017 )
[…] If appellant at some
    point in the future is unable to make payments, then the sentencing court will
    be required to conduct a hearing on Appellant’s ability to pay before ordering
    incarceration for failure to pay.
    -4-
    J-S68041-17
    requirement exists with respect to general fines. … 42 Pa.C.S.[ ]
    § 9726(c).   This section does not, however, apply to the
    mandatory fine provisions applicable in this case.
    PCRA Court Opinion, 3/10/2017, at 12.
    A sentencing court may impose a fine as an additional sanction in certain
    circumstances. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(b). A sentencing
    court “shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless it appears of
    record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the
    fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to
    the victim of the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). This Court has held that
    a claim that the trial court failed to consider the defendant’s ability
    to pay a fine can fall into several distinct categories. First, a
    defendant may claim that there was no record of the defendant’s