IN RE: ESTATE OF WILLIAM H.                  :     IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Account were raised for the first time at the hearing and that he withdrew the
    Objection to Claim at that same hearing “instead of seeking to pursue the …
    action … in the face of [the Estate’s] and the [c]ourt’s objections”). Appellant
    concludes that the record does not support a finding that his filing of the
    Objection to Account was vexatious and, therefore, the orphans’ court award
    of attorneys’ fees as a sanction against Appellant is inappropriate. Id. at 18.
    We agree with Appellant.
    Pursuant to Section 2503 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code, counsel fees
    may be awarded to a participant “as a sanction against another participant for
    dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency of a matter[,]”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7), or “because the conduct of another party in
    commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9).         Any award of counsel fees under these statutory
    provisions, however, must be supported by a trial court’s specific finding of
    such conduct. See Kulp, 
    765 A.2d at 799
    . While disposition of claims under