IN RE: ESTATE OF WILLIAM H.                  :     IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] to take against the Will); N.T. Hearing at 18 (Appellant’s indicating his
    intention to proceed on “the issue of whether … [Ms.] Simpson’s election to
    take under the will was the product of fraud”); id. at 19 (Appellant’s stating
    “it is our intention here to attack the election under the will”); id. at 28
    (Appellant’s explaining to the court that “we’re trying to plead under [Section]
    2210, an improper election and fraud in the election”).
    - 23 -
    J-A11026-23
    election).20 We recognize that the time limit for filing an election has expired
    here. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 2210(b) (requiring the filing of a surviving spouse’s
    election “before the expiration of six months after the decedent’s death or
    before the expiration of six months after the date of probate, whichever is
    later”). However, a finding of actual fraud relieves the surviving spouse from
    this mandatory time requirement. In re DiMarco’s Estate, 
    257 A.2d 849
    ,
    852 (Pa. 1969).21 Thus, given Appellant’s allegations of fraud against Attorney
    Nolfi and Ms.