Com. v. Martin, O. ( 2023 )
[…] If a
    revocation sentence is within the statutory limits and “was adequately
    considered and sufficiently explained on the record by the revocation judge,
    in light of the judge’s experience with the defendant and awareness of the
    circumstances of the probation violation,” then that sentence “is peculiarly
    within the judge’s discretion.” Commonwealth v. Pasture, 
    107 A.3d 21
    , 28-
    29 (Pa. 2014). Upon revocation of probation, “the sentencing alternatives
    available to the court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
    sentencing[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b).
    -4-
    J-S26039-23
    The court may impose a sentence of total confinement if it finds that
    “(1) the defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of
    the defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he
    is not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c). Where the court has the benefit of a
    PSI report, we presume the court was aware of all appropriate sentencing
    factors and considerations and consider the requirement that the court place
    its reasoning on the record to be satisfied. Commonwealth v. Johnson-