Com. v. Lucas, K. ( 2023 )
[…] non-homicide charges in adult criminal court against a juvenile charged with
    murder. In that case, Romeri was charged with first-degree murder, felony
    murder, theft, receiving stolen property, and conspiracy.
    The Supreme Court held that “where murder charges are filed in an
    adult court against a juvenile, that court also has jurisdiction over other
    charges filed and arising from the same criminal transaction.” Romeri, 470
    - 12 -
    J-S28041-23
    A.2d at 505. In reaching this conclusion, the Romeri Court cited to Section
    6322(a) of the Juvenile Act which provides that in relevant part:
    (a) General rule .... if it appears to the court in a criminal
    proceeding other than murder, that the defendant is a child,
    this chapter shall immediately become applicable, and the
    court shall forthwith halt further criminal proceedings, and,
    where appropriate, transfer the case to the division or a
    judge of the court assigned to conduct juvenile hearings,
    together with a copy of the accusatory pleading and other
    papers, documents, and transcripts of testimony relating to
    the case. If it appears to the court in a criminal proceeding
    charging murder, that the defendant is a child, the case may
    similarly be transferred and the provisions of this chapter
    applied.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6322(a)(emphasis added).
    The Romeri Court determined that the plain language of Section 6322
    provides if there is a criminal proceeding charging murder, the trial court has
    discretion to transfer the entire case (including non-murder charges) to