Com. v. Baynes, D. ( 2023 )
[…] The record reflects that at the July 12, 2019 hearing, the trial court
    properly resentenced Appellant in accordance with this Court’s instructions set
    forth in its January 25, 2019 memorandum.            In doing so, the trial court
    specifically corrected the error in Appellant’s prior sentence.      The Baynes
    Court explained as follows:
    Here, prior to Baynes’ original sentencing hearing, the
    Commonwealth filed a notice of its intention to invoke
    the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years’
    imprisonment      set   forth     in  [42    Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9718.2(a)(1)],[ ] based upon Baynes’ prior
    3
    ____________________________________________
    3 Section 9718.2, Sentences for sexual offenders, provides in relevant
    part, as follows:
    (a)    Mandatory sentence.--
    (1)    Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
    (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the
    time of the commission of the current offense the person
    had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in
    section 9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of
    this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission
    of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction,
    be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon such
    conviction, the court shall give the person oral and written
    notice of the penalties under paragraph (2) for a third
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-S28036-23
    conviction of sexual assault. Although the court
    imposed an aggregate minimum term of 25 years’
    imprisonment, it did not impose the requisite
    mandatory minimum sentence. See Baynes, supra,
    
    156 A.3d 332