Hamski, S. v. Jones, A. ( 2023 )
[…] lack[ed] standing for any form of custody and its conclusion that
    -5-
    J-S30001-23
    Paternal Grandmother stands in loco parentis to [the] Children
    despite lacking consent of the natural mother.[7]
    2. Whether the trial court erred and/or abused its discretion by
    denying Mother’s petition to modify custody for primary custody
    against the best interest of the Children, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5328(a).
    Mother’s Brief at 6 (cleaned up; suggested answers omitted).8, 9, 10
    ____________________________________________
    7 We find that Section 5325 would not be applicable as Paternal Grandmother
    was seeking primary physical custody. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325 (“In addition
    to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of
    physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may
    file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised
    physical custody in the following situations….”).
    8 As Mother does not challenge the trial court’s finding regarding legal custody,
    we do not address it.
    9 Preliminarily, citing to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 2188,
    Paternal Grandmother argues that Mother’s appeal should be dismissed as her