Hamski, S. v. Jones, A. ( 2023 )
[…] is based on those considerations.” M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d 331
    ,
    336 (Pa. Super. 2013).
    R.L., 
    209 A.3d at 395
    .
    Further, as it relates to parents and third parties, we have further
    explained:
    The parent has a prima facie right to custody, “which will be
    forfeited only if convincing reasons appear that the child’s best
    interest will be served by an award to the third party.” V.B. v.
    J.E.B., 
    55 A.3d 1193
    , 1199 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quoting Charles
    v. Stehlik, … 
    744 A.2d 1255
    , 1258 ([Pa.] 2000)). Section 5327
    of the Custody Act pertains to cases “concerning primary physical
    custody” and provides that, “[i]n any action regarding the custody
    of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there
    shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
    parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted
    by clear and convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). This
    Court has defined clear and convincing evidence “as presenting
    evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to
    enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without
    hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.”