Com. v. Morehart, B. ( 2023 )
[…] some necessary fashion for or against SVP designation.” Commonwealth v.
    Brooks, 
    7 A.3d 852
    , 863 (Pa. Super. 2010). After the SOAB completes its
    assessment, the trial court holds a hearing to “determine whether the
    -4-
    J-S27036-23
    Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the
    individual is a[n SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3).
    SORNA defines an SVP as someone who has been convicted of one of
    the enumerated offenses, and “who is determined to be a[n SVP]
    under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality
    or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses.” Id. at § 9799.12. An act is considered “predatory”
    under SORNA if it is “directed at a stranger or at a person with whom a
    relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole
    or in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” Id.
    Morehart claims during his guilty plea he only admitted:
    the offenses he was pleading to occurred with an individual under
    the age of thirteen (the individual was eight years old) and [] the
    individual was his daughter. Further, [Morehart] admitted []