Com. v. Morehart, B. ( 2023 )
[…] hearsay evidence. We stated:
    Based on the reasoning expressed in Prendes, we conclude that
    [the SOAB evaluator] was permitted to consider the affidavit of
    probable cause, criminal information, criminal complaint,
    preliminary hearing transcript, and the investigative reports
    prepared by Child Protective Services when assessing [the
    offender]. Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the SOAB must
    undertake a comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted
    of a sexually violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set
    forth in section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c) expressly
    requires that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and
    entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation
    officers, shall cooperate by providing copies of records and
    information as requested by the board in connection with
    the court-ordered assessment . . . .” Moreover, within ninety
    days of a defendant’s qualifying conviction, the SOAB must
    prepare a written report regarding its assessment which includes,
    at a minimum, the following information: (1) a concise narrative