Com. v. Sheppard, C. ( 2023 )
[…] the ruling of the PCRA court is supported by the record and is free of legal
    error.    Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 
    108 A.3d 739
    , 749-50 (Pa. 2014)
    (citations omitted). We apply a de novo standard of review to the PCRA court’s
    legal conclusions. 
    Id.
    Before we consider the issues Sheppard raises on appeal, we first note
    that the PCRA court properly considered his latest filing for post-conviction
    relief as a serial PCRA petition because the sentencing claims within his
    petition are cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing
    that the PCRA “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and
    encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same
    purpose . . . including habeas corpus”); Commonwealth v. Descardes, 
    136 A.3d 493
    , 499 (Pa. 2016) (explaining that “claims that could be brought under
    the PCRA must be brought under that Act. . . . A claim is cognizable under