Com. v. Smith, J. ( 2023 )
[…] to establish bodily injury, the Commonwealth would be required to establish
    Appellee attempted to cause bodily injury. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). In
    order to demonstrate an attempted simple assault, the Commonwealth must
    show Appellee acted with “specific intent to cause [McNally] bodily injury[.]”
    See Richardson, 
    636 A.2d at 1196
     (citation omitted). As we discuss infra,
    the evidence does not support an inference that Appellee acted with the
    requisite specific intent.
    - 14 -
    J-S16036-23
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).      A person acts “intentionally” when “it is his
    conscious object . . . to cause such a result[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1)(i). A
    person acts “knowingly” when “he is aware that it is practically certain that
    his conduct will cause such a result.” Id. at § 302(b)(2)(ii). Finally,
    [a] person acts recklessly . . . when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element . . .
    will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature