Com. v. Smith, J. ( 2023 )
[…] may be found guilty of simple assault if he acted with “a specific intent to
    cause bodily injury[.]”   Commonwealth v. Richardson, 
    636 A.2d 1195
    ,
    1196 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation omitted).      A person is guilty of criminal
    conspiracy if he: “(1) entered into an agreement to commit . . . an unlawful
    act with another person . . . , (2) with a shared criminal intent and, (3) an
    overt act was done in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Commonwealth v.
    Fisher, 
    80 A.3d 1186
    , 1190–91 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted). See 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 903(a)(1).   Lastly, a person is guilty of REAP “if he recklessly engages in
    conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or
    serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301 (defining
    “serious bodily injury” as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of
    death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss
    or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”).
    On appeal, the Commonwealth insists that it presented sufficient
    evidence to establish a prima facie case for each offense charged.         See
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 12.        First, with regard to simple assault, the