Deutsche Bank National v. Taggart, K. ( 2023 )
[…] See Bayview Loan Servicing LLC, 
    supra;
     Cunningham, 
    supra.
    Regarding Appellant’s claim that Appellee failed to send notices required
    by the note, mortgage, Act 6, Act 91, and 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503, Appellee
    averred and provided payment history documents to show that the mortgage
    has been in default since March 1, 2009.       Accordingly, Appellee was not
    - 18 -
    J-A03031-23
    required to send an Act 91 notice because the loan has been in default for
    more than 24 months. See 35 P.S. § 1680.403c(f)(1) (stating that notice
    under Act 91 is not required “to any mortgagor who is more than twenty-four
    (24) consecutive or nonconsecutive months in arrears on the residential
    mortgage in question, no matter what the reason therefor”).3 Additionally,
    Appellant failed to provide any authority to demonstrate that Appellee was
    required to send a notice of dishonor pursuant to 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503 prior to
    initiating a foreclosure proceeding.4              Appellant further failed to rebut