Com. v. Scott, T. ( 2023 )
[…] support a contrary holding. [An appellate court’s] scope of
    review is limited to the findings of the PCRA court and the
    evidence on the record of the PCRA court's hearing, viewed
    in the light most favorable to the prevailing party.
    
    Id.
     (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, the petitioner must plead and
    prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction or sentence
    resulted from “one or more” of the          seven, specifically enumerated
    circumstances listed in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these statutorily
    enumerated circumstances is the “[i]neffective assistance of counsel which, in
    the circumstances of the particular case, so undermined the truth-determining
    process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken
    place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
    Counsel is presumed to be effective and “the burden of demonstrating
    ineffectiveness rests on [A]ppellant.” Commonwealth v. Rivera, 
    10 A.3d 1276
    , 1279 (Pa. Super. 2010). To satisfy this burden, Appellant must plead