Com. v. Alejo, A ( 2023 )
[…] and counsel filed an amended petition on Appellant’s behalf. As is relevant to
    the current appeal, within the amended petition, Appellant claimed that his
    plea counsel was ineffective and that this ineffectiveness caused him to enter
    an involuntary plea.   Specifically, Appellant claimed that counsel failed to
    inform him that his statutory maximum sentence for attempted murder was
    40 years in prison, as the Commonwealth was claiming that Appellant inflicted
    serious bodily injury on the Victim. Amended PCRA Petition, 9/6/20, at 2; see
    also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c) (“a person who has been convicted of [attempted
    murder] . . . where serious bodily injury results may be sentenced to a term
    -2-
    J-S31004-23
    of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.
    Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20
    years”). According to Appellant, had he “known or been warned that he could
    receive a maximum of 40 years [for attempted murder], he would not have
    taken an open guilty plea.” Amended PCRA Petition, 9/6/20, at 3.
    On January 25, 2021, the PCRA court provided Appellant with notice