In the Int. of: J.S., Appeal of: B.W. ( 2023 )
[…] § 2511(b). The trial court also filed an order changing J.B.S.’s permanency
    goal from reunification to adoption, which was dated May 3, 2023.
    On May 21, 2023, Father filed timely notices of appeal to this Court at
    both above-captioned cases, along with respective concise statements of
    errors complained of on appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a)(2)(i) and (b).
    ____________________________________________
    3  The record is silent concerning the appointment of legal interest counsel for
    J.B.S. as contemplated in 23 Pa.C.S. § 2313(a) (“The court shall appoint
    counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination proceeding when
    the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents.”). It is clear,
    however, that James Winston Martin, Esquire, served as J.B.S.’s guardian ad
    litem during the termination hearings and advocated in his best interests. As
    it relates to our duty to determine whether the trial court determined whether