Com. v. Huertas, D. ( 2023 )
[…] 7 Moreover, even if an ineffective assistance of counsel claim was a timeliness
    exception to the PCRA, Huertas would not be due any relief. First, his claim
    of trial counsel’s ineffectiveness for failing to call Huertas’ proposed witnesses
    is waived since, as previously noted, he raised the allegation (and several
    others) in his first pro se petition, and then expressly stated that he agreed
    with his PCRA counsel’s tactic of not proceeding on them because they would
    not merit relief. (See N.T. PCRA Hearing, at 4); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To
    be eligible for [PCRA] relief … the petitioner must plead and prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence … [t]hat the allegation of error has not been
    previously litigated or waived.”).
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-S38042-23
    Order affirmed.
    Date: 10/19/2023
    ____________________________________________
    Second, Huertas fails to establish a meritorious ineffective assistance of