Com. v. Jenkins, B. ( 2023 )
[…] years’ probation. After Simmons was released on parole but before his
    probationary tail commenced, Simmons was charged with drug and firearms
    - 10 -
    J-A20032-23
    offenses. The trial court revoked both parole and probation and resentenced
    Simmons to 2½ - 5 years’ imprisonment.
    On appeal, this Court held that while the trial court properly revoked
    Simmons’ parole, the trial court erred in anticipatorily revoking Simmons’
    probation before his probationary period had begun. This Court cited to the
    language in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771, which provides that a trial court may only
    “revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified
    conditions of the probation.” This Court held that a defendant’s probationary
    sentence, if imposed consecutively after a term of imprisonment, does not
    begin until the prior sentence has been served. Simmons, 262 A.3d at 525.
    As such, this Court found that Simmons could not have violated his probation