Encarnacion, E. v. Reyes-Rivera, D. ( 2023 )
[…] not prepared to proceed not knowing the history of the case.
    Id. She also explained that the circumstances posed by these intersecting
    cases had placed her and the Agency in a “precarious” position since adoption
    proceedings are deemed to be “confidential” under Pennsylvania law. Id. at
    6-7. The custody court took no immediate action.
    In March 2021, Grandparents filed a petition in the adoption proceedings
    seeking to intervene, requesting that the decrees be vacated, and asking that
    ____________________________________________
    5  Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326, any “rights to seek physical custody or
    legal custody rights and any custody rights that have been granted…to a
    grandparent…prior to the adoption of the child by an individual other than a
    stepparent, grandparent or great-grandparent shall be automatically
    terminated upon such adoption.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5326. As this Court has
    observed, “a decree of adoption terminates forever all relations between a
    child and his biological parents and severs the child entirely from its own
    family tree and engrafts it upon its new parentage.” E.T.S. v. S.L.H., 
    54 A.3d 880