Encarnacion, E. v. Reyes-Rivera, D. ( 2023 )
[…] fully aware of Grandparents’ pending custody matter, and he had declined to
    order that notice of the adoption proceedings be provided to Grandparents.6
    See id. at 5-39. In opposing Grandparents’ allegations, Appellants reiterated
    that they had been effectively precluded from alerting the custody court
    regarding the adoption proceedings by the provisions of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2910,
    which criminalizes disclosure of “confidential information relating to an
    ____________________________________________
    6  We note that 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2721 only requires that notice of an adoption
    hearing be provided to “all persons whose consents are required and to such
    other persons as the court shall direct.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2721. Grandparents
    are not identified as parties whose consent is necessary to adopt. See 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 2711(a)(1)-(5). Furthermore, this Court has opined that “[t]he
    limited, transitory nature of grandparental visitation privileges…convinces us