Com. v. Shie, I. ( 2023 )
[…] occasions after the pick-up, making Ms. Jones feel uncomfortable. See N.T.
    J-S36003-23
    Trial, 10/18/22, at 29. Appellant additionally posted about Ms. Jones online,
    accusing her of being a mentally ill child abuser and murderer who “has no
    hesitation to put children at risk, or even push children into committing
    suicide[,] so long as she could protect her reputation, salary, and position.”
    Commonwealth’s Exhibit 3.
    Based upon this conduct towards Ms. Jones, Appellant was charged with
    one count of summary harassment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3) (“A
    person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy
    or alarm another, the person: . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
    commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]”). She was initially tried
    and convicted by the magisterial district judge. At a de novo trial before the
    court of common pleas, Appellant represented herself. As English is not her
    first language, the trial court offered Appellant the services of a translator, but