Bayles, B. v. Hamrock, R. ( 2023 )
[…] custodian or receiver is within the sound discretion of the trial court. See
    Abrams v. Uchitel, 
    806 A.2d 1
    , 8 (Pa. Super. 2002). The trial court may
    appoint a receiver to prevent waste, dissipation of assets, fraud, or
    mismanagement. See Hankin v. Hankin, 
    493 A.2d 675
    , 677 (Pa. 1985).
    “Where substantial evidence supports findings that indicate that a receiver is
    necessary to preserve the property and the rights of all the parties concerned
    . . . the [trial court’s] exercise of discretion must be affirmed.” Id. at 678.
    Section 1767 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    - 25 -
    J-A08022-23
    (a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), upon
    application of any shareholder, the court may appoint one or more
    persons to be custodians of and for any business corporation when
    it is made to appear that:
    ****
    (2) in the case of a closely held corporation, the directors or those
    in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or
    fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more
    of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their
    capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees[.]
    15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767(a)(2).
    Hamrock asserts that the trial court erred by determining sua sponte
    that he acted illegally, oppressively, and fraudulently so as to justify the
    appointment of a custodian pursuant to 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1767. Hamrock argues