Bayles, B. v. Hamrock, R. ( 2023 )
[…] In his fourth issue, Hamrock contends that the trial court erred in its
    interpretation of 15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1784(b) when awarding attorneys’ fees and
    other expenses to Bayles/JOM.        Our standard of review of an award of
    attorneys’ fees is well settled: “we will not disturb a trial court’s
    determinations absent an abuse of discretion. A trial court has abused its
    discretion if it failed to follow proper legal procedures or misapplied the law.”
    Kessock v. Conestoga Title Ins. Co., 
    194 A.3d 1046
    , 1059 (Pa. Super.
    2018) (citation omitted).
    Section 1784(b) provides:
    If a derivative action is successful in whole or in part, the
    court may award the plaintiff reasonable expenses, including
    reasonable attorney fees and costs, from the recovery of the
    business corporation, but in no event shall the attorney fees
    awarded exceed a reasonable proportion of the value of the relief,
    including nonpecuniary relief, obtained by the plaintiff for the
    corporation.
    15 Pa.C.S.A. § 1784(b).
    Hamrock maintains that section 1784(b) “means that the plaintiff’s costs
    must reduce the corporation’s recovery, not be added to it.” Hamrock’s Brief
    at 40. According to Hamrock, the trial court improperly twisted the wording