Interest of: K.C. Appeal of: G.C. ( 2023 )
[…] and limit distractions while eating. Child’s weight had dropped below the third
    percentile for children her age and gender. In early October 2019, Child was
    ____________________________________________
    final order changing Child’s permanency goal.        See also Trial Court
    Supplemental Opinion, 10/27/23, at 6 (court designating instant order final
    where PLC arrangements in Allegheny County “do not lend themselves to
    simultaneous entry of the goal change order and the PLC order”).
    3 See 2019 Pa. HB 856, Chapter 31 (Family Finding and Kinship Care), § 3102
    (Definitions) (defining “Permanent legal custodian” as “[a] person to whom
    legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6351(a)(2.1)”).
    4 Section 6351(a)(2.1) provides, if a child is found to be dependent, the court
    may make the following order of disposition “best suited to the safety,
    protection, and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child: