Interest of: K.C. Appeal of: G.C. ( 2023 )
[…] final order changing Child’s permanency goal.        See also Trial Court
    Supplemental Opinion, 10/27/23, at 6 (court designating instant order final
    where PLC arrangements in Allegheny County “do not lend themselves to
    simultaneous entry of the goal change order and the PLC order”).
    3 See 2019 Pa. HB 856, Chapter 31 (Family Finding and Kinship Care), § 3102
    (Definitions) (defining “Permanent legal custodian” as “[a] person to whom
    legal custody of the child has been given by order of a court pursuant to 42
    Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6351(a)(2.1)”).
    4 Section 6351(a)(2.1) provides, if a child is found to be dependent, the court
    may make the following order of disposition “best suited to the safety,
    protection, and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child:
    (2.1) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes,
    transfer permanent legal custody to an individual resident in or
    outside this Commonwealth, including any relative, who, after
    study by the probation officer or other person or agency
    designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to
    receive and care for the child. A court order under this paragraph
    may set forth the temporary visitation rights of the parents. The
    court shall refer issues related to support and continuing visitation
    by the parent to the section of the court of common pleas that
    regularly determines support and visitation.