Est. of: J.M. v. McFadden, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Congress or this title may be filed in the office of the clerk
    of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth. The
    clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a
    judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth.
    A judgment so filed shall be a lien as of the date of filing and shall
    have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures,
    defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a
    judgment of any court of common pleas of this Commonwealth
    and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 4306(b) (emphasis added). Section 5328, the corresponding
    Pennsylvania law, provides:
    An official record kept within the United States, or any state,
    district, commonwealth, territory, insular possession thereof, or
    the Panama Canal Zone, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands,
    or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be
    evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy
    attested by the officer having the legal custody of the
    record, or by his deputy, and accompanied by a certificate
    that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be
    made by a judge of a court of record having jurisdiction in
    the governmental unit in which the record is kept,
    authenticated by the seal of the court, or by any public
    officer having a seal of office and having official duties in
    the governmental unit in which the record is kept,
    authenticated by the seal of his office.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has explained
    the relationship of these statutes thusly:      “[A]uthentication under UEFJA
    requires that a ‘certificate’ accompany the foreign judgment. Pennsylvania
    -4-
    J-A19012-23