Berati v. Penske ( 2023 )
[…] authority, that noncompliance with Section 301.2(5) renders the “as-is”
    provision in the bills of sale unenforceable. To that end, Berati fails to produce
    evidence of any representation by Penske which turned out to be knowingly
    false. Notably, the bills of sale explicitly stated that the trucks were sold “as
    is” and disclaimed any warranties, express or implied, merchantability, or
    fitness for any particular purpose. See Bills of Sale (3 trucks), 4/13/18, at 1;
    Bills of Sale (1 truck), 4/13/18, at 1; see also 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2316(c)(1)
    (stating that “[u]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied
    warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ … calls the attention of the
    buyer to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied
    warranty.”). In fact, Berati cannot rely on its assertion that Penske should
    -6-
    J-A20006-23
    have known any more than it should have known. As the trial court correctly
    points out:
    [Berati] alleges that [Penske] knew or should have known that the