Thus, contrary to Santana’s claim, Layton does not apply to his conviction under section 6105. The Commonwealth was not required to show that the gun Santana possessed was operable to convict him of this offense. In sum, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to convict Santana of persons not to possess a firearm under section 6105. Santana is therefore not entitled to any relief for his conviction. -7- J-S26022-23 Santana also claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of firearm violations under sections 6106 and 6108. To convict a defendant of carrying a firearm without a license under section 6106, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant “carrie[d] a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license.”
Id.at § 6106(a)(1). To convict a defendant of carrying a firearm in the City of Philadelphia under section 6108, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant “carr[ied] a firearm. . . upon the public streets or upon any public property” without a license.