Com. v. Hutchinson, R. ( 2023 )
[…] concedes that his conviction for that offense “was returned in error.”
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 16. The Commonwealth explains that “[t]he trial
    court mischaracterized the statute as prohibiting the carrying of a loaded
    firearm, but [section] 6106.1 criminalizes the possession of a loaded weapon
    ‘other than a firearm.’” 
    Id.
     See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106.1 (“Except as
    provided in Title 34 (relating to game), no person shall carry a loaded pistol,
    revolver, shotgun or rifle, other than a firearm as defined in section 6102
    (relating to definitions), in any vehicle.”) (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102
    (“Any pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun
    with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less
    than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length
    of less than 26 inches. The barrel length of a firearm shall be determined by
    measuring from the muzzle of the barrel to the face of the closed action, bolt
    or cylinder, whichever is applicable.”). Instantly, the parties do not dispute
    that the gun Appellant possessed met the definition of “firearm” set forth in
    section 6102. Thus, it would appear that the Commonwealth is correct that
    Appellant should not have been convicted of an offense under section 6106.1,