Com. v. Roman-Rosa, H. ( 2023 )
[…] Patterson as her attacker.8        This is not uncommon, as jurors are typically
    instructed that Rule 404(b) evidence may not be used as substantive evidence
    of guilt. In this case, the “Rule 404(b) evidence” was submitted to the jury in
    the form of actual criminal charges. Thus, the jury was specifically asked to
    ____________________________________________
    7 We conclude that Y.C.’s testimony, if credited by the jury, would have
    sufficed to establish the elements of at least one of the two charges. Appellant
    was charged with one count of indecent assault, 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(8),
    which criminalizes “indecent contact … for the purpose of arousing sexual
    desire in the person or the complainant and … the complainant is less than 16
    years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant
    and the complainant and the person are not married to each other.” “Indecent
    contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of
    the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any
    person,” CITE? and Y.C. testified that Appellant touched her breasts and
    played with her nipples with his fingers.