Com. v. Hamlett, J. ( 2018 )
[…] A lesser-included offense is a crime having elements
    of which are a necessary subcomponent of elements
    of another crime, the greater offense. The elements
    in the lesser-included offense are all contained in the
    greater offense; however, the greater offense
    contains one or more elements not contained in the
    lesser-included offense.
    Commonwealth v. Reese, 
    725 A.2d 190
    , 191 (Pa.Super.1999)
    (quoting Commonwealth v. Blackwell, 
    436 Pa.Super. 294
    ,
    
    647 A.2d 915
    , 927 (1994)).
    Here, the first part of both subsections of 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6301(a)(1) require a defendant to do something that “corrupts
    or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years of
    age....” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6301(a)(1)(i), (ii). In the case of the first
    part of subsection (a)(1)(i), that ‘something’ is “any act....” In
    the case of the first part of subsection (a)(1)(ii), that ‘something’
    is “any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31....” These