Com. v. Hamlett, J. ( 2018 )
[…] ,
    372 (Pa. 1989) (“Ordinarily, that one has always said the same thing is
    subsumed in their testimony and need not be buttressed by evidence of prior
    consistency[.]”) Thus, while there was no need to buttress her testimony,
    the recorded statement was merely cumulative and harmless beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Appellant is therefore not entitled to a new trial despite
    the error.
    III
    Sentencing claim
    Finally, Appellant alleges that his sentence of lifetime imprisonment is
    illegal. Appellant received that mandatory sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9718.2, which states:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--
    ....
    - 30 -
    J-A02003-18
    (2) Where the person had at the time of the
    commission of the current offense previously been
    convicted of two or more offenses arising from
    separate criminal transactions set forth in section
    9799.14 . . . the person shall be sentenced to a term
    of life imprisonment, notwithstanding any other
    provision of this title or other statute to the contrary.
    Proof that the offender received notice of or
    otherwise knew or should have known of the
    penalties under this paragraph shall not be required.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2.
    Appellant does not claim that his prior convictions did not qualify for
    purposes of this statute.    Rather, he asserts that the instant statute is
    unconstitutional under Alleyne v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 99
     (2013),
    which held that any fact that increases the penalty for a crime is considered
    an element of the crime, and must be found beyond a reasonable doubt by
    the factfinder.
    We disagree. Applying a mandatory minimum sentence on the basis
    of prior convictions has been understood as an exception to Alleyne. 
    Id.
     at
    111 n.1 (citing Almendarez–Torres v. United States, 
    523 U.S. 224