Com. v. Lapenna, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Following parole revocation and recommitment, the proper
    issue on appeal is whether the revocation court erred, as a
    matter of law, in deciding to revoke parole and, therefore, to
    recommit the defendant to confinement. Accordingly, an appeal
    of a parole revocation is not an appeal of the discretionary
    aspects of sentence.
    -5-
    J-S41027-23
    Commonwealth v. Kalichak, 
    943 A.2d 285
    , 290-291 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    (citations and footnote omitted).
    The commitment of persons sentenced to total or partial confinement is
    governed by Section 9762(b), which states:
    (1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to
    the Department of Corrections for confinement.
    (2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five
    years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for
    confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following:
    (i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the
    administrator's designee, has certified that the county
    prison is available for the commitment of persons
    sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but
    less than five years.
    (ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented to
    the confinement of the person in the county prison.
    (iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement of
    the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction of
    the court.
    (3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed
    to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1)-(3).
    Herein, the maximum term of Appellant’s original sentence was 84
    months’ incarceration, i.e., seven years.          Hence, pursuant to Section
    9762(b)(1), Appellant was committed to state incarceration. Because the trial