Com. v. Faulk, D. ( 2023 )
[…] [Faulk]’s [second response] was untimely?
    Brief for Appellant, at 4.
    Prior to addressing Faulk’s claims, we must address the timeliness of
    the instant PCRA petition.   “On appeal from the denial of relief under the
    [PCRA], the standard of review is whether the findings of the PCRA court are
    supported by the record and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Martin,
    
    5 A.3d 177
    , 182 (Pa. 2010). Additionally, any PCRA petition “shall be filed
    within one year of the date the judgment becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9545(b)(1). A judgment of sentence becomes final “at the conclusion of direct
    review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United
    States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time
    for seeking review.” Id. at § 9545(b)(3). The PCRA’s timeliness requirements
    are jurisdictional in nature, and a court may not address the merits of the
    issues raised if the PCRA petition was not timely filed. Commonwealth v.
    Albrecht, 
    994 A.2d 1091
    , 1093 (Pa. 2010).