Commonwealth v. Strafford,
194 A.3d 168, 173 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted). - 14 - J-S39007-23 The record here indicates that the trial court admitted this evidence over Appellant’s counsel’s objection pursuant to the Tender Years Hearsay Exception, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1. The Tender Years Hearsay Act creates an exception to the general rule prohibiting the admission of hearsay evidence to allow the Commonwealth to present to the factfinder of a statement made by a child who was sixteen years old or younger at the time of the statement. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a). Relevant to this appeal, a court may admit a child- victim’s out-of-court statement for the truth of the matter asserted when (1) “the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content[,] and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability;” and (2) the child testifies at the proceeding or is deemed unavailable to testify. Id. at § 5985.1(a)(1)(i)-(ii).