Erie Insurance Exchange v. Eachus, D. ( 2023 )
[…] UM/UIM limits in an amount less than the bodily injury liability limits of the
    policy. In the absence of an express written rejection of all UM/UIM coverage
    or an express written election for UM/UIM limits which are less than the bodily
    injury liability limits of the policy, the insurer must provide UM/UIM coverage
    “equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(c)(1).
    Regarding an insured’s election to opt for UM/UIM coverage limits which
    are less than the bodily injury liability limits of the policy, section 1734 of the
    MVFRL provides: “[a] named insured may request in writing the issuance of
    coverages under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of
    coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily
    injury.”    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734.           Unlike the stricter statutory provisions
    regarding rejection of all UM/UIM coverage under section 1731, section 1734
    ____________________________________________
    2  In order to reject all UM/UIM coverages, section 1731 requires that the