Erie Insurance Exchange v. Eachus, D. ( 2023 )
[…] that “a [section] 1734 written request must include . . . the signature of the
    insured[ and] an express designation of the amount of coverage requested
    . . ..” Orsag v. Farmer New Century Ins., 
    15 A.3d 896
    , 901 (Pa. 2011)
    (quoting Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exch., 
    793 A.2d 143
    , 153 (Pa. 2002)).
    Section 1791 provides certain legal presumptions if an insured signs an
    “Important Notice” form which advises the insured of the availability of
    UM/UIM coverage in amounts equal to the bodily injury liability limits. See
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791. Specifically, section 1791 provides that, if “at the time
    of application for original coverage” the insured is provided with an
    “IMPORTANT NOTICE” which states certain specified language “in bold print of
    at least ten-point type,” then “[i]t shall be presumed that the insured has been
    advised of the benefits and limits [of UM/UIM coverage] available . . . and no
    other notice or rejection shall be required.” Id. (emphasis added). The
    language specified by section 1791 to be included in the “Important Notice” is
    as follows:
    Insurance companies operating in the Commonwealth of
    Pennsylvania are required by law to make available for purchase
    the following benefits for you . . .