Com. v. Ramey, M. ( 2023 )
[…] January 19, 2023, the PCRA court dismissed the petition. Ramey filed a timely
    notice of appeal.4 Both Ramey and the PCRA court complied with Pa.R.A.P.
    1925.
    Ramey raises the following issues for our review:
    1. Whether the sentencing court had the authority to imply [sic]
    the “mandatory minimum sentence” enhancement after being
    found “not guilty” of any “crime of violence[.]”[]
    ____________________________________________
    3 Although Ramey styled his filing as “Request,” the PCRA court properly
    treated it as a petition filed pursuant to the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542
    (providing that “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole
    means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law
    and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter
    takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis”); see also
    Commonwealth v. Hall, 
    771 A.2d 1232
    , 1235 (Pa. 2001) (holding that “[n]o
    other statutory or common law remedy ‘for the same purpose’ is intended to
    be available; instead, such remedies are explicitly ‘encompassed’ within the
    PCRA.”).