Com. v. Noble, R. ( 2024 )
[…] evidence was insufficient, id. at 55; the trial court “abused [its] discretion by
    restricting [Noble’s] trial attorney … [from] cross-examination of [a certain]
    prosecution witness[,]” id.; and the trial court erred by refusing to remove
    certain jurors “with disqualifying views” that demonstrated they could not be
    fair and impartial, id. at 56.
    Each of Noble’s claims challenging the trial and/or resentencing court’s
    actions could have been raised on direct appeal from his conviction and/or
    resentencing hearing.      Accordingly, they are waived.      See 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9543(a)(3) (stating that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, the petitioner must
    prove “[t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or
    waived”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (declaring that “an issue is waived if the
    - 26 -
    J-S29042-24
    petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during
    unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding”).
    In sum, we conclude that the PCRA court did not err in denying Noble’s
    various claims, as none warrant relief. Thus, we affirm.
    Order affirmed.
    DATE: 10/01/2024
    - 27 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 153 WDA 2024

Judges: Bender

Filed Date: 10/1/2024